Seminars

Our seminar series is free and available for anyone to attend. Unless otherwise stated, seminars take place on Wednesday afternoons at 2pm in the Kilburn Building during teaching season.

If you wish to propose a seminar speaker please contact Antoniu Pop.

 

Past seminars

Cognitive Robotics: Recent Developments and Futuristic Trends

  • Speaker:   Prof.  Er Meng Joo  (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • Host:   Xiao-Jun Zeng
  • 4th October 2017 at 13.30 in KB L.T 1.4

Project Malawi: The School of Computer Science visits Africa

  • Speaker:   Dr  David Rydeheard  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   David Rydeheard
  • 27th September 2017 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.4

Learning Ontologies from Data: The Story So Far

  • Speaker:   Dr  Slava Sazonau  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 26th June 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Just how smart does a campus need to be?

  • Speaker:   Dan Hill  (Arup Partners)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 10th May 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Biological database quality through the lens of the scientific literature

  • Speaker:   Prof  Karin Verspoor  (The University of Melbourne)
  • Host:   Sophia Ananiadou
  • 27th April 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Microsoft Academic Services: A Mission to Beat Human in Cognition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Kuansan Wang  (Microsoft Research)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 26th April 2017 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.5

ZOOMING in on data storage and the HDD

  • Speaker:   Dr  Roger Wood  (Western Digital, San Jose, California)
  • Host:   Tom Thomson
  • 20th April 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

SGGS: conflict-driven first-order theorem proving

  • Speaker:   Prof  Maria Paola Bonacina  (University of Verona)
  • Host:   Renate Schmidt
  • 29th March 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

CS50 at Scale

  • Speaker:   Prof.  David Malan  (Harvard University)
  • Host:   Gavin Brown
  • 24th March 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

My Journey to the Dark Side

  • Speaker:   Dr  Giles Reger  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Antoniu Pop
  • 22nd March 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Predicting Drug-Drug Interactions Through Similarity-Based Link Prediction Over Web Data

  • Speaker:   Dr  Achille Fokoue  (IBM)
  • Host:   US
  • 10th March 2017 at 12.00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

NeuroD Platform Technology

  • Speaker:   Dr  Jude Beck  (University of Manchester, School of Computer Science)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 15th February 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Beyond Big Data

  • Speaker:   Prof  Paul Cohen  (University of Arizona)
  • Host:   Ross King
  • 8th February 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

A Standards-Based Approach to Effective Use of Future Large Scale Systems

  • Speaker:   Prof  Bronis R. de Supinski  (Laurence Livermoore National Laboratory)
  • Host:   Antoniu Pop
  • 1st February 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Clear thinking about IT in healthcare

  • Speaker:   Prof  Harold Thimbleby  (Swansea University)
  • Host:   Sean Bechhofer
  • 11th January 2017 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Dataflow-based co-design strategies: the Multi-Dataflow Composer Tool

  • Speaker:   Dr  Francesca Palumbo  (IEU, University of Sassari University of Sassari)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 14th December 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Extending and Enhancing Real World Data for Public Health Research

  • Speaker:   Dr  Darren Lunn  ((CPRD) MHRA)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 7th December 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Benchmarking your research community: Setting up an international (reasoning) competition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Nicolas Matentzoglu  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Antoniu Pop
  • 9th November 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.5

Scalable Task Parallelism for NUMA: A Uniform Abstraction for Coordinated Scheduling and Memory Management

  • Speaker:   Dr  Andi Drebes  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Antoniu Pop
  • 26th October 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Research and Development at the Artificial Intelligence Research Centre (AIRC) of AIST

  • Speaker:   Prof  Junichi Tsujii  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 20th October 2016 at 11:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

More accuracy with less precision - from climate change to the human brain

  • Speaker:   Prof  Tim Palmer  (Oxford University)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 19th October 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Unleashing Artificial Intelligence in the Real World

  • Speaker:   Prof  Jim Torresen  (University of Oslo, Norway)
  • Host:   Dirk Koch
  • 5th October 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Deep Learning, Hardware, and TensorFlow

  • Speaker:   Dr  Pete Warden  (Google)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 21st September 2016 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.5

Use of Semantics in Big Data Analytics -- Insight in Galway

  • Speaker:   Dr  Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann  (National University of Ireland)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 29th July 2016 at 13:00 in Kilburn 2.19

Data publishing, data reuse and data citation: lessons from Dryad

  • Speaker:   Dr  Todd Vision  (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 14th June 2016 at 11.00 in Kilburn 2.19

Better Decision Making

  • Speaker:   Mr  Nick Edwards  ( Independent)
  • Host:   Daniel Dresner
  • 11th May 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Multiparty session types and their applications

  • Speaker:   Prof  Nobuko Yoshida & Dr Raymond Hu  (Imperial College, London)
  • Host:   Giles Reger
  • 4th May 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Genetic Improvement of Software: the Story so far

  • Speaker:   Dr.  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th April 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage

  • Speaker:   Ms  Sydney Padua  (sydneypadua.com)
  • Host:   Ross King
  • 20th April 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

End-User Development of Context-dependent Applications based on Trigger-Action Rules

  • Speaker:   Dr  Fabio Paterno  (ISTI)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 6th April 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  Peter Mika  (Yahoo Labs, London)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 16th March 2016 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  Francesca Palumbo  (Information Engineering Unit, University of Sassari)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 2nd March 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

Equality & Diversity on bullying and harassment in the workplace

  • Speaker:   Mr  Paul Marks-Jones  (University of Manchester, Equality and Diversity)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 24th February 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  Fabio Paterno  (ISTI)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 17th February 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Data Fusion (of Everything)

  • Speaker:   Prof  Blaz Zupan  (University of Ljubljana)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 10th February 2016 at 14:00 in KB L.T. 1.4

The Hunt for a Red Spider: Conjunctive Query Determinacy Is Undecidable

  • Speaker:   Professor  Jerzy Marcinkowski  (University of Wroclaw)
  • Host:   IPH
  • 3rd February 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th January 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

The Swan Task Dataflow Scheduler: Design and Applications

  • Speaker:   Dr  Hans Vandierendonck  (Queen's University Belfast)
  • Host:   Antoniu Pop
  • 26th January 2016 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.3

Distributed reconfigurable computing challenges

  • Speaker:   Mr  Rieny Rijnen  (Topic Embedded Systems)
  • Host:   Dirk Koch
  • 17th December 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Manchester and Athens

  • Speaker:   Dr  Gavin Brown  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 16th December 2015 at 14:00 in KB L.T. 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Better decision making

  • Speaker:   Mr  Nick Edwards
  • Host:   Daniel Dresner
  • 9th December 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Ultrafast magnetization dynamics: how fast can we go?

  • Speaker:   Prof  Roy Chantrell  (University of York)
  • Host:   Tom Thomson
  • 2nd December 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

From ad hoc computer engineering to collaborative and reproducible data science

  • Speaker:   Dr  Grigori Fursin  (dividiti, UK)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 25th November 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Challenges for learning health systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Niels Peek  (Health eResearch Centre)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 18th November 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

CANCELLED SEMINAR: Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Prof  Roy Chantrell  (The University of York)
  • Host:   Tom Thomson
  • 28th October 2015 at 14:15 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Seeing the invisible by measuring galaxy shapes from noisy, blurry images

  • Speaker:   Prof  Sarah Bridle  (University of Manchester, Physics and Astronomy)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 21st October 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Humans, heuristics and voluntary hibernation - How Social Engineering can still break security in the cyber age, and why you should care

  • Speaker:   Ms  Jenny Radcliffe  (Jenny Radcliffe Training)
  • Host:   Daniel Dresner
  • 7th October 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Fine-grained language composition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Laurie Tratt  (Kings College London)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 30th September 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Instance Queries Relaxed by Concept Similarity Measures over Ontologies

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Anni-Yasmin Turhan  (Dresden University of Technology)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 26th June 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Jailbreaking Xilinx FPGAs: working outside the vendor toolchain

  • Speaker:   Dr  Eddie Hung  (Imperial College London)
  • Host:   Dirk Koch
  • 8th June 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Encrypting Files Stored on Cloud-based Storage Services

  • Speaker:   Mr.  Tom Murphy  (ncryptedCloud LLC)
  • Host:   Ian Cottam
  • 19th May 2015 at 15.30 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Two-variable logics and trees

  • Speaker:   Prof  Witold Charatonik  (Wydzial Informatiki Uniwersytet Wroclawski)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 6th May 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn LT 1.4

Truth is Lie: Rules & Semantics from a Crowd Perspectives

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Lora Aroyo  (VU University Amsterdam)
  • Host:   Stephen Pettifer
  • 29th April 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn Lecture Theatre 1.4

Proof Complexity of Quantified Boolean Formulas

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Olaf Beyersdorff  (University of Leeds)
  • Host:   Renate Schmidt
  • 15th April 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Robots in Our World: Uncertain, Incomplete and Unfamiliar

  • Speaker:   Professor  Jeremy Wyatt  (University of Birmingham)
  • Host:   Gavin Brown
  • 18th March 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

Learning Co-embedded Spaces from Relations for Heterogeneous Objects

  • Speaker:   Dr  Tingting Mu  (University of Liverpool)
  • Host:   Sophia Ananiadou
  • 11th March 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Crowdsourcing the Semantic Web: a story of technology and incentives

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Elena Simperl  (University of Southampton)
  • Host:   Carole Goble
  • 4th March 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

The Engine of Thought is a Hybrid

  • Speaker:   Prof.  Aidan Feeney  (Queens University Belfast)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 25th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Optimising Existing Software with Genetic Programming

  • Speaker:   Prof  Langdon  (UCL)
  • Host:   Dr.D Kell
  • 18th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

Mining real-world networks: from biology to economics

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Natasa Przulj  (Imperial College, London)
  • Host:   Pedro Mendes
  • 17th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.3

Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  Fabio Paterno  (I.S.T.I Pisa Institute of Nat.Research)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 17th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

The Craftsperson and the Scholar

  • Speaker:   Dr.  James Hetherington  (University College London)
  • Host:   Robert Haines
  • 11th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Towards a pragmatic approach To Empirical and Experimental Software Engineering

  • Speaker:   Radouane Oudrhiri  (CTO, Systonomy, London.)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 4th February 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

What is next for Graphene and 2D materials?

  • Speaker:   Professor  Ernie Hill  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 28th January 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T 1.4

Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th January 2015 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.4

Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th January 2015 at 14:00 in KB L.T 1.4

Title to be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th January 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

To be announced

  • Speaker:   Dr  David White  (University of Glasgow)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 27th January 2015 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

EPSRC ICT Theme: Strategy, Priorities and Update

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Liam Blackwell  (EPSRC)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 26th November 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Opportunities and Challenges in Two Dimensional Magnetic Recording

  • Speaker:   Professor  Jonathan Coker  (HGST)
  • Host:   Tom Thomson
  • 19th November 2014 at 12:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.5

Applications and possibilities for signal processing, machine learning and computational statistics in clinical proteomics and metabolomics

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Andrew Dowsey  (Inst.of Human Development, UoM)
  • Host:   Andrew Brass
  • 19th November 2014 at 14:00 in KB L.T. 1.4

eHealth Policy & Implementation in Scotland & Evaluation of the U.K. dallas Programme

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Matt-Mouley Bouamrane  (University of Aberdeen & Glasgow)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 12th November 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

A Computer that Grows: Implementing a Universal Nondeterministic Turing Machine Using DNA

  • Speaker:   Professor  Ross King  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 5th November 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Cyber-Physical Systems: Funding Opportunities for Computer Science Research

  • Speaker:   Dr  John Brooke  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 23rd October 2014 at 13:00 in Kilburn Atlas Suite

Raising Computational Throughput and Energy Efficiency by Synthesizing Software into FPGA Hardware

  • Speaker:   Prof.  Jason Anderson  (University of Toronto)
  • Host:   Dirk Koch
  • 22nd October 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Can Computers Change their Minds?

  • Speaker:   Professor  Alan Bundy  (University of Edinburgh)
  • Host:   Ross King
  • 15th October 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Researching User Experience in an IP Broadcasting System

  • Speaker:   Dr  Mike Evans  (BBC)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 9th October 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn Building. Atlas Suite

Introduction: Professor John Goodacre. Manchester APT Group. Director Technology and Systems, ARM Ltd.

  • Speaker:   Prof.  John Goodacre  (Manchester APT Group)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 1st October 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Improving everyday interactions with your phone

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Duncan Brumby  (University College London)
  • Host:   Caroline Jay
  • 24th September 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

The MURDOCK Study: Building a Community-based Registry & Biorepository for Disease Reclassification

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Jessica Tenenbaum  (Duke Translational Medicine Institute)
  • Host:   Carole Goble
  • 19th September 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn Building. Atlas Suite

Attention approximation: From the Web to Multi-Screen Television

  • Speaker:   Dr  Caroline Jay  (University of Manchester)
  • 31st July 2014 at 13:00 in KB L.T. 1.3

The Geometry of Shape

  • Speaker:   Professor  Stephen Marsland  (Massey University, New Zealand)
  • Host:   Jonathan Shapiro
  • 2nd July 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Human Behaviour Network: Accessibility of Big/Broad Data: Adapting Interfaces to Suit Our Senses

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Simon Harper  (University of Manchester)
  • 27th May 2014 at 12pm in Atlas 2

The computational challenges of neuroinformatics

  • Speaker:   Dan Goodman  (Harvard Medical School)
  • Host:   Viv Woods
  • 21st May 2014 at 14:15 in K.B. L.T 1.3

Digital Music Research: from Music Objects to Social Machines

  • Speaker:   Prof.  Dave de Roure  (Oxford e-Research Centre)
  • Host:   Sean Bechhofer
  • 30th April 2014 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4
  • Speaker:   Professor  Tim Clark  (Harvard Medical School)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 21st April 2014 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre ,Kilburn Building

Title: Computational Support for Scientific Discovery

  • Speaker:   Dr  Oliver Ray  (University of Bristol)
  • Host:   Ross King
  • 19th March 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Temporalizing Ontology-Based Data Access

  • Speaker:   Prof  Franz Baader  (TU Dresden)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 13th March 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn Room 2.19

Extending our understanding of coordination. The temporal emergence of a Grid infrastructure for the Large Hadron Collider at CERN

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Will Venters  (London School of Economics)
  • Host:   J. Brooke
  • 5th March 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Current and Future uses of Semantic Web Technologies at the BBC

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Yves Raimond  (BBC Research & Development)
  • Host:   Sean Bechhofer
  • 26th February 2014 at 14:00 in Lecture theatre 1.4

Theory and practice of ontology-based data access with OWL 2 QL

  • Speaker:   Dr  Michael Zakharyaschev  (Birkbeck, University of London)
  • Host:   IPH
  • 19th February 2014 at 13:00 in L.T1.4 ,KB

The IT behind the Greatest Show on Earth

  • Speaker:   Gerry  Pennell  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 12th February 2014 at 14:00 in Kilburn L.T. 1.4

Virtual Reality Therapies for Phantom Limb Pain

  • Speaker:   Dr. Steve  Pettifer  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 29th January 2014 at 14.00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

Title: Crowd sourcing and active learning to scale out supervised learning approaches: a case study for web data extraction

  • Speaker:   Dr  Paolo Merialdo  (Universita Roma Tre)
  • Host:   Norman Paton
  • 11th December 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

Title: Another Manchester computer pioneer: Desmond Henry

  • Speaker:   Elaine  O'Hanrahan
  • Host:   David Rydeheard
  • 4th December 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

Enhancing Trust in Integrated Circuits: Selected Attacks and Countermeasures

  • Speaker:   Jennifer  Dworak  (Southern Methodist University Dallas, Texas.)
  • Host:   Vasilis Pavlidis
  • 21st November 2013 at 15:00 in Kilburn LF15

RCC8: Connectedness and Euclidean Spaces

  • Speaker:   Dr.  Roman Kontchakov  (Birkbeck College, London)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 20th November 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Learning biology by data-driven computational inference: a few success stories

  • Speaker:   Prof.  Francesco Falciani  (Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool.)
  • Host:   Pedro Mendes
  • 18th November 2013 at 12:00 in MIB Lecture Theatre

Representing and Generating Curve-based Diagrams

  • Speaker:   Dr. Andrew  Fish  (University of Brighton. U.K.)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 13th November 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

The Algebra of Contingency Tables & Statistical Applications

  • Speaker:   Dr. Lawrence  Cox  (National Institute for Statistical Research)
  • Host:   John Keane
  • 5th November 2013 at 16:00 in University Place 3.204

The Human Brain Project and SpiNNaker

  • Speaker:   Prof Steve  Furber  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 16th October 2013 at 13.30 in Kilburn 1.4

How to build a brain

  • Speaker:   Prof  Chris Eliasmith  (University of Waterloo)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 5th July 2013 at 14:00 in IT407

Justification Based Explanation in Ontologies

  • Speaker:   Dr  Matthew Horridge  (Stanford University)
  • 27th June 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

Knowledge-based engineering: challenges for computer scientists

  • Speaker:   Dr  John Brown  (WRcplc)
  • Host:   John Brooke
  • 29th May 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theater 1.3

Design Automation of Electric Distribution Systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Sani Nassif  (IBM)
  • Host:   pavildisv
  • 3rd May 2013 at 14:00 in Kilburn 2.19

From Chips to Cancer

  • Speaker:   Dr  Sani Nassif  (IBM)
  • Host:   Vasilis Pavlidis
  • 2nd May 2013 at 14:00 in Kilburn 2.19

The Incredible ELK

  • Speaker:   Dr  Yevgeny Kazakov  (University of Ulm)
  • Host:   Konstantin Korovin
  • 26th March 2013 at 15:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.3

Hitting the Sweetspot: Economic Rewriting of Knowledge Bases

  • Speaker:   Prof  Birte Glimm  (University of Ulm)
  • Host:   Konstantin Korovin
  • 25th March 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.3

UPSIDE Unconventional Processing of Signals for Intelligent Data Exploitation

  • Speaker:   Dr  Dan Hammerstrom  (Program Manager, DARPA)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 18th March 2013 at 14:00 in Kilburn 2.15

The Complexity of Monotone Hybrid Logics over Linear Frames and the Natural Numbers

  • Speaker:   Dr  Thomas Schneider  (University of Bremen)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 6th March 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4

Are Semantics and Scalability Incompatible?

  • Speaker:   Dr  Ian Horrocks  (University of Oxford)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 22nd February 2013 at 15:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.3, Kilburn Building

Optimising fixed point arithmetic with Meta IP cores

  • Speaker:   Dr  Matthew Fortune  (Imagination Technologies)
  • Host:   Jim Garside
  • 13th February 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

A Playful Way of Enriching Ontologies with Negative Constraints

  • Speaker:   Dr  Sebastian Rudolph
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 12th February 2013 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.5, Kilburn Building

"Xeon Phi: a many-core architecture for high performance computing"

  • Speaker:   Dr  Roger Espasa  (Intel)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 28th November 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4 ,Kilburn Building

Correct and efficient GPU programming

  • Speaker:   Dr  Anton Lokhmotov  (ARM)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 21st November 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Formal methods and cryptography: the beauty and the beast

  • Speaker:   Dr  Eerke Boiten  (University of Kent)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 14th November 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

The Theory of Darwinian Neurodynamics (1)

  • Speaker:   Dr  Chrisantha Fernando  (EECS, Queen Mary University of London)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 25th October 2012 at 15:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.3, Kilburn Building

Automating Biology using Robot Scientists

  • Speaker:   Dr  Ross King  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Robert Stevens
  • 3rd October 2012 at 15:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.3 ,Kilburn Building

The NAO humanoid robot for Research and Education

  • Speaker:   Aurea Sequeira  (robosavvy.com)
  • Host:   Toby Howard
  • 10th September 2012 at 14:00 in 2.15

Dynamic Superposition: A Framework for Propositional and First-Order Reasoning

  • Speaker:   Prof  Christoph Weidenbach  (Max Planck Institute, Saarbrucken)
  • Host:   Konstantin Korovin
  • 11th July 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

STM in the Small: Trading Generality for Performance in Software Transactional Memory

  • Speaker:   Dr  Tim Harris  (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 9th May 2012 at 14:15 in Kilburn Lecture Theatre 1.4

Linking operational semantics and algebraic semantics for a probabilistic timed shared-variable language

  • Speaker:   Prof  Huibiao Zhu  (East China Normal University)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 2nd May 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

System-on-Chip Architectures for Hyperscale Servers

  • Speaker:   Dr  Paolo Faraboschi  (HP Labs)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 25th April 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Linked Data - Like It or Loathe It?

  • Speaker:   Dr  Peter F. Patel-Schneider  (Bell Labs)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 11th April 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Software Techniques for Energy Conservation on High-End Computing Systems

  • Speaker:   Professor  Dimitris Nikolopoulos  (Queen's University Belfast)
  • Host:   Rizos Sakellariou
  • 21st March 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Rules, Inconsistencies and Nonmonotonicity

  • Speaker:   Professor  Andrzej Szalas  (University of Warsaw)
  • Host:   Renate Schmidt
  • 7th March 2012 at 14:15 in Kilburn Lecture Theatre 1.4

Hardware/Software Techniques to Address the Memory Wall on Multi-Core Systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Aamer Jaleel  (Intel Research, Boston)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 1st March 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.5, Kilburn Building

Automatic Feature Generation for Machine Learning for Compilers

  • Speaker:   Dr  Hugh Leather  (University of Edinburgh)
  • Host:   Alasdair Rawsthorne
  • 29th February 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

On the Complexity of Computing Probabilistic Bisimilarity

  • Speaker:   Professor  Franck van Breugel  (York University Toronto)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 22nd February 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Linked and Open Data in Higher Education: a driver for change

  • Speaker:   Dr  Su White  (University of Southampton)
  • Host:   Stephen Pettifer
  • 15th February 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Two-Variable First-Order Logics over Transitive Structures

  • Speaker:   Dr  Lidia Tendera  (University of Opole, Poland)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 8th February 2012 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

The Maxine Project -- productive and approachable development of high-performance virtual machines

  • Speaker:   Dr  Laurent Daynes  (Oracle Labs)
  • Host:   Barry Cheetham
  • 12th December 2011 at 14:00 in 2.19, Kilburn Building

The Geometry of Synthesis: How to make hardware out of software

  • Speaker:   Dr  Dan Ghica  (University of Birmingham)
  • Host:   Gavin Brown
  • 7th December 2011 at 14:15 in Kilburn Lecture Theatre 1.4

Web sensing for real time disaster detection and tracking

  • Speaker:   Prof  Nigel Collier  (National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 10th June 2011 at 14:15 in Atlas 1, Kilburn Building

State Machines and User Interface Engineering

  • Speaker:   Prof  Giorgio Brajnik  (Universita di Udine, ITALY)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 4th May 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

A systems approach to cognition in robotics

  • Speaker:   Dr  Jeremy Wyatt  (University of Birmingham)
  • Host:   Gavin Brown
  • 6th April 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Proving Program Termination

  • Speaker:   Prof  Daniel Kroening  (University of Oxford)
  • Host:   Eva Navarro-Lopez
  • 23rd March 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Computer Science and the Water Industry?

  • Speaker:   Prof  Joby Boxall  (University of Sheffield)
  • Host:   John Brooke
  • 2nd March 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Automated Quality-Driven Optimization of Software Architectures (AQOSA)

  • Speaker:   Dr  Michel Chaudron  (Leiden University)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 16th February 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Online Query Processing and Data Analytics on Sensor Data with AnduIN

  • Speaker:   Prof  Kai-Uwe Sattler  (Technische Universitat Ilmenau)
  • Host:   Alvaro A. A. Fernandes
  • 9th February 2011 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Semantic enrichment of publications, references and datasets to facilitate knowledge discovery

  • Speaker:   Dr  David Shotton  (University of Oxford)
  • Host:   Stephen Pettifer
  • 8th December 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Quality of Life Technology for the Aurally Challenged and for the Elderly

  • Speaker:   Prof  Jong Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 24th November 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Proving that programs eventually do something good

  • Speaker:   Prof  Byron Cook  (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 10th November 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

On the Saturation of YAGO

  • Speaker:   Prof  Christoph Weidenbach  (Max-Planck Institute)
  • Host:   Renate Schmidt
  • 16th June 2010 at 15:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Synthesis From Temporal Specifications

  • Speaker:   Dr  Nir Piterman  (Imperial College London)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 12th May 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Constraint Handling Rules

  • Speaker:   Prof  Thom Fruehwirth  (University of Ulm, Germany)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 5th May 2010 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Query Planning in Distributed Stream Processing Systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Eva Kalyvianaki  (Imperial College London)
  • Host:   Rizos Sakellariou
  • 28th April 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Analysis and Design of Nonlinear Sampled-Data Control Systems with Applications to Electromechanical Systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Dina Shona Laila  (Kingston University London)
  • Host:   Eva Navarro-Lopez
  • 24th March 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Proving that programs eventually do something good

  • Speaker:   Dr  Byron Cook  (Microsoft Research)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 10th March 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Ontologies and the Lexicon: Connecting World and Word Knowledge

  • Speaker:   Dr  Paul Buitelaar  (National University of Ireland, Galway)
  • Host:   Goran Nenadic
  • 3rd March 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Conjunctive Query Answering in Description Logics

  • Speaker:   Prof  Carsten Lutz  (University of Bremen)
  • Host:   Thomas Schneider
  • 24th February 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Satisfiability of Two-Variable Logics with Transitive or Equivalence Relations

  • Speaker:   Dr  Emanuel Kieronski  (University of Wroclaw)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 17th February 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Orthogonal Least Squares Regression: An Efficient Approach for Parsimonious Modelling from Large Data

  • Speaker:   Prof  Sheng Chen  (University of Southampton)
  • Host:   Ke Chen
  • 10th February 2010 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

The core problem: Overview on systems research at SAP with a focus on parallelism.

  • Speaker:   Mr  Daniel Scheibli  (SAP Research)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 9th December 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

SPARQL - Beyond Subgraph Matching

  • Speaker:   Dr  Birte Glimm  (Oxford University)
  • Host:   Bijan Parsia
  • 2nd December 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Commercial uses of functional programming: Domain-specific languages in investment banking

  • Speaker:   Dr  Simon Frankau  (Barclays Capital)
  • Host:   Mikel Lujan
  • 25th November 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Computational models of the heart: Successes, failures, and prospects for the future

  • Speaker:   Dr  Richard Clayton  (University of Sheffield)
  • Host:   Neil Lawrence
  • 11th November 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Network Diseases: Linking Developmental Changes in Brain Connectivity with Neural Dynamics

  • Speaker:   Dr  Marcus Kaiser  (Newcastle University)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 14th October 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Formal languages and lambda-calculus

  • Speaker:   Dr  Sylvain Sylvati  (INRIA)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 7th October 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Extracting Behavior Specification of Components in Legacy Applications

  • Speaker:   Prof  Frantisek Plasil  (Charles University, Prague)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 16th September 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Dynamics of Complex Networks: Growth and Consensus

  • Speaker:   Dr  Juan Barajas-Ramirez  (IPICYT Research Center)
  • Host:   Eva Navarro-Lopez
  • 15th July 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

A quick way to learn a mixture of exponentially many linear models

  • Speaker:   Professor  Geoff Hinton, FRS  (University of Toronto)
  • Host:   Neil Lawrence
  • 29th June 2009 at 14:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

DBLP: How the data get in

  • Speaker:   Dr  Michael Ley  (University of Trier)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 3rd June 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Perception-oriented Rendering

  • Speaker:   Dr  Karol Myszkowski  (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
  • Host:   Mashhuda Glencross
  • 13th May 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Spikes and Computation in Sensory Systems

  • Speaker:   Dr  Simon Thorpe  (CNRS)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 15th April 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Quantified Invariant Generation using Symbolic Computation and Theorem Proving

  • Speaker:   Dr  Laura Kovacs  (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 1st April 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Concepts for implementing exact real arithmetic

  • Speaker:   Dr  Norbert Muller  (Universitat Trier)
  • Host:   Dave Lester
  • 18th March 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

From Substructural Logic to Systems Code

  • Speaker:   Professor  Peter O'Hearn  (University of London)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 18th February 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Ontologies and databases: a novel framework

  • Speaker:   Dr  Enrico Franconi  (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
  • Host:   Alvaro A. A. Fernandes
  • 11th February 2009 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

The impact of experience on software developer performance

  • Speaker:   Dr  Derek Jones  (Knowledge Software Ltd)
  • Host:   Jeremy Singer
  • 22nd October 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

AI via Neural Processing

  • Speaker:   Dr  Chris Huyck  (Middlesex University)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 8th October 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Ways to Use Inconsistent Knowledge: Argumentation versus Merging

  • Speaker:   Dr  Antony Hunter  (University College London)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 23rd April 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Overview of Middleware Research at Lancaster with a Focus on Sensor Network Activities

  • Speaker:   Professor  Geoff Coulson  (Lancaster University)
  • Host:   Rizos Sakellariou
  • 16th April 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Data centre management

  • Speaker:   Dr  David Snelling  (Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe)
  • Host:   John Brooke
  • 9th April 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Model independent schema and data translation

  • Speaker:   Prof  Paolo Atzeni  (Universita Roma Tr)
  • Host:   Paolo Missier
  • 12th March 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

From Pixels to Perception

  • Speaker:   Prof  Graham Finlayson  (University of East Anglia)
  • Host:   Mashhuda Glencross
  • 5th March 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

The Logical Difference and Module Extraction Problems for Acyclic Terminologies

  • Speaker:   Dr  Boris Konev  (University of Liverpool)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 27th February 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

A Rigorous Theoretical Framework for Measuring Generalisation of Co-evolutionary Learning

  • Speaker:   Professor  Xin Yao  (University of Birmingham)
  • Host:   Ke Chen
  • 13th February 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Human Visual Perception of 3D Shape

  • Speaker:   Dr  Roland Fleming  (Max Plank Institute)
  • Host:   Roger Hubbold
  • 6th February 2008 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

3pm: Serious Fun in Computer Science. 4pm: Reasoning about Human Error with Interactive Systems based on Formal Models of Behaviour

  • Speaker:   Dr  Paul Curzon  (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Host:   Adrian Albin-Clark
  • 5th December 2007 at 15:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Alan Turing's Computers and Our Computers

  • Speaker:   Professor  Martin Davis  (New York University)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 26th November 2007 at 12:00 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Solving the speech jigsaw: A fragment-based approach to noise-robust audio and audio-visual speech recognition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Jon Barker  (University of Sheffield)
  • Host:   Neil Lawrence
  • 14th November 2007 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Touch of Class: Teaching introductory programming to the Flickr generation

  • Speaker:   Professor  Bertrand Meyer  (ETH, Zurich)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 31st October 2007 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.3, Kilburn Building

Algorithms and Engineering

  • Speaker:   Professor  Sridhar Rajagopalan  (IBM/University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Magnus Rattray
  • 24th October 2007 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Natural Deduction Calculus for Temporal Logic and its Automation

  • Speaker:   Dr  Alexander Bolotov  (University of Westminster)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 10th October 2007 at 14:15 in Lecture Theatre 1.4, Kilburn Building

Computation Paradigms in the Light of Hilbert's Tenth Problem

  • Speaker:   Professor  Yuri Matiyasevich  (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 2nd July 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5
  • Speaker:   Prof  Sridhar Rajagopalan  (University Of Manchester)
  • Host:   Magnus Rattray
  • 9th May 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Deep Search: Linking text with meaning

  • Speaker:   Prof  Jun'ichi Tsujii  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Mary McGee Wood
  • 2nd May 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Automated Validation of Internet Security Protocols

  • Speaker:   Dr  Luca Vigano  (University of Verona)
  • Host:   Renate Schmidt
  • 25th April 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Integrated decision support for clinical oncology - a case study on breast cancer

  • Speaker:   Prof  Paulo Lisboa  (Liverpool John Moores University)
  • Host:   Christos Tjortjis
  • 18th April 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Verification of Mondex Electronic Purses with KIV: From Transactions to Java Code

  • Speaker:   Dr  Gerhard Schellhorn  (Universitat Augsberg)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 21st March 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Bio-inspired Architecture and Fault Tolerant Computational Systems

  • Speaker:   Prof  Andrew Tyrrell  (University of York)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 7th March 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Proving Ptolemy Right: Environment Abstraction for Concurrent Systems

  • Speaker:   Prof  Helmut Veith  (TU Munich)
  • Host:   Andrei Voronkov
  • 28th February 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Sodarace: Online adventures in Science and Artificial Intelligence

  • Speaker:   Prof  Peter McOwan  (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Host:   Mary McGee Wood
  • 21st February 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Queries determined by views: pack your views

  • Speaker:   Dr  Maarten Marx  (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 14th February 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Bayesian Ranking

  • Speaker:   Dr  Thore Graepel  (Microsoft research in Cambridge)
  • Host:   Magnus Rattray
  • 31st January 2007 at 14:15 in 1.5

Sensor data collection in a transport monitoring environment

  • Speaker:   Dr  Niki Trigoni  (Birkbeck, University of London)
  • Host:   Norman Paton
  • 13th December 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Text Mining with the Cafetiere Toolkit

  • Speaker:   Mr  Bill Black  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   AXR
  • 29th November 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Using formally defined design patterns to improve system developments

  • Speaker:   Prof  Jean-Raymond Abrial  (ETH Zurich)
  • Host:   Richard Banach
  • 22nd November 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Design methodologies and tools for heterogeneous platforms

  • Speaker:   Prof  Roger Woods  (Queen's University of Belfast)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 15th November 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

On the Dynamic Pattern Analysis and Recognition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Ke Chen  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Gavin Brown
  • 8th November 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Epistemic logics for time and space bounded reasoning

  • Speaker:   Dr  Natasha Alechina  (University of Nottingham)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 1st November 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Respecting Relevance in Belief Change (joint work with George Kourousias )

  • Speaker:   Prof  David Makinson  (King's College London)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 25th October 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Challenges of Managing Large-Scale Scientific Workflows in Distributed Environments

  • Speaker:   Dr  Ewa Deelman  (USC Information Sciences Institute)
  • Host:   Rizos Sakellariou
  • 18th October 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Retrenchments, Refinements, and the Mondex Electronic Purse

  • Speaker:   Dr  Richard Banach  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 11th October 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Knowledge Programming with FLORA-2

  • Speaker:   Prof  Michael Kifer  (State University of New York)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 4th October 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Ontologies and the Semantic Web

  • Speaker:   Prof  Ian Horrocks  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 27th September 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Dynamic Data Driven Applications Systems (DDDAS)

  • Speaker:   Dr  Frederica Darema  (enior Science and Technology Advisor, CISE Directorate, NSF)
  • Host:   Rizos Sakellariou
  • 2nd June 2006 at 14:15 in Atlas 1&2

Learning and context in spoken dialogue systems: recent results from the TALK project

  • Speaker:   Dr  Oliver Lemon  (University of Edinburgh)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 10th May 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Ontologies and the Semantic Web

  • Speaker:   (CANCELLED)  Ian Horrocks  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 3rd May 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

The Utility of Points as Primitives for Graphics and Modeling

  • Speaker:   Professor  Markus Gross  (ETH Zurich)
  • Host:   Roger Hubbold
  • 26th April 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Hybrid Logics with Concrete Domains

  • Speaker:   Dr  Carlos Areces  (Langue et Dialogue, France)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 29th March 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

A Practical Component Modelling Example

  • Speaker:   Dr  Trevor Hopkins  (IBM United Kingdom Limited)
  • Host:   Kung-Kiu Lau
  • 22nd March 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Energy-efficient SIMD Processors for Multimedia Applications

  • Speaker:   Professor  Nigel Topham  (University of Edinburgh)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 1st March 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Computer Vision for 3D Studio Production

  • Speaker:   Professor  Adrian Hilton  (University of Surrey)
  • Host:   Roger Hubbold
  • 22nd February 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

On the optimization of the PML Absorbing Boundary Condition

  • Speaker:   Dr  Jean-Pierre Berenger  (Centre de Analyze de Defense)
  • Host:   Fumie Costen
  • 15th February 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Parallel Querying with Non-Dedicated Computers: An Evaluation of Adaptivity Options

  • Speaker:   Professor  Norman Paton  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 8th February 2006 at 14:15 in 1.5

Electronic Design Automation - in the beginning, it was tricky - then it got seriously hard - now it's becoming bloody impossible - but there is hope...

  • Speaker:   Professor  Andrew Brown  (University of Southampton)
  • Host:   Steve Furber
  • 14th December 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Why Small Description Logics Deserve more Love.

  • Speaker:   Dr  Sebastian Brandt  (TU Dresden)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 16th November 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Semantics for finite state approximations.

  • Speaker:   Professor  Stephen Pulman  (Somerville College, Oxford)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 9th November 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Metaphors and Knowledge Modeling

  • Speaker:   Professor  Peter J Nurnberg  (Aalborg University Esbjerg, Denmark)
  • Host:   Simon Harper
  • 2nd November 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

An Algebraic and Graphical Calculus for Quantum Processes or Information is Physical, but Physics is Logical

  • Speaker:   Professor  Samson Abramsky  (Oxford University)
  • Host:   Andrea Schalk
  • 26th October 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Adaptive query evaluation: new challenges from internet-based applications

  • Speaker:   Dr  Fabio Porto  (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Host:   Alvaro A. A. Fernandes
  • 19th October 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Parsing Free Word Order Languages

  • Speaker:   Dr  Allan Ramsay  (University of Manchester)
  • Host:   Ian Pratt-Hartmann
  • 12th October 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5

Coordination Oriented Programming

  • Speaker:   Professor  David Robertson  (University of Edinburgh)
  • Host:   Uli Sattler
  • 5th October 2005 at 14:15 in 1.5
▲ Up to the top