Mobile menu icon
Mobile menu icon Search iconSearch
Search type

Department of Computer Science

Academic and research staff (A-Z)

Browse our professors, lecturers and researchers.

Academic staff

  • Sophia Ananiadou - Professor of Computer Science / Text Mining Group
  • Richard Banach - Senior Lecturer/ Formal Methods Group
  • Riza Theresa Batista-Navarro - Lecturer / Text Mining Group
  • Sean Bechhofer - Senior Lecturer, Director of Teaching and Learning / Information Management Group
  • Stewart Blakeaway - Lecturer
  • Andrew Brass - Professor of Bioinformatics / BioHealth Informatics Group
  • Gavin Brown - Professor of Machine Learning, Director of Research / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Angelo Cangelosi - Professor of Machine Learning and Robotics, Deputy Director of Research / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Ke Chen - Senior Lecturer in AI / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Sarah Clinch - Lecturer in Ubiquitous Computing/ Information Management Group
  • Timothy Cootes - Professor / Imaging Science Group
  • Lucas Cordeiro - Senior Lecturer in Program Analysis and Cyber Security / Formal Methods Group
  • Daniel Dresner - Professor
  • Suzanne Embury - Reader / Information Management Group
  • Andre Freitas - Lecturer in Computer Science / Information Management Group
  • Steve Furber - ICL Professor of Computer Engineering / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Aphrodite Galata - Lecturer / Advanced Interfaces Group
  • James Garside - Senior Lecturer / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Carole Goble - Professor / Information Management Group
  • John Goodacre - Professor / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Simon Harper - Professor, Director of Postgraduate Research / Information Management Group
  • Gareth Henshall - Lecturer
  • Toby Howard - Senior Lecturer
  • Duncan Hull - Lecturer
  • Caroline Jay - Senior Lecturer in Computer Science, Director of Postgraduate Taught Studies / Information Management Group
  • John Keane - Professor of Data Engineering, Director of Business Engagement / Software Systems Group
  • Ross King - Professor of Machine Intelligence / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Dirk Koch - Lecturer / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Konstantin Korovin - Senior Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • Christos-Efthymios Kotselidis - Lecturer in Computer Science / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Peter Lammich - Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • John Latham - Senior Lecturer
  • Kung-Kiu Lau - Senior Lecturer / Software Systems Group
  • David Lester - Senior Lecturer / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Mikel Lujan - Professor (RAEng Chair) / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Milan Mihajlovic - Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • Jim Miles - Professor of Computer Engineering / Nano Engineering Systems Group
  • Tim Morris - Lecturer
  • Christoforos Moutafis - Lecturer / Nano Engineering Systems Group
  • Tingting Mu - Lecturer / Text Mining Group
  • Mustafa Mustafa - Lecturer / Information Management Group
  • Goran Nenadic - Professor of Computer Science / Text Mining Group
  • Paul Nutter - Senior Lecturer, Director of Undergraduate Studies / Nano Engineering Systems Group
  • Bijan Parsia - Reader / Information Management Group
  • Norman Paton - Professor / Information Management Group
  • Vasileios Pavlidis - Lecturer in Computer Engineering / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Stephen Pettifer - Professor, Director of Teaching Strategy, Associate Dean for Teaching / Advanced Interfaces Group
  • Antoniu Pop - Lecturer / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Ian Pratt-Hartmann - Senior Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • Giles Reger - Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • Oliver Rhodes - Lecturer in Bio-inspired Computing / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Graham Riley - Lecturer / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Ahmed SaeedLecturer
  • Rizos Sakellariou - Professor / Information Management Group
  • Sandra Sampaio - Lecturer / Information Management Group
  • Uli Sattler - Professor, Deputy Head of Department / Information Management Group
  • Andrea Schalk - Lecturer / Formal Methods Group
  • Renate Schmidt - Reader / Formal Methods Group
  • Jonathan Shapiro - Reader / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Robert Stevens - Professor, Head of Department / BioHealth Informatics Group
  • Christopher Taylor - Professor, Vice President for Research / Imaging Science Group
  • Thomas Thomson - Professor of Computer Engineering / Nano Engineering Systems Group
  • Carole Twining - Lecturer / Imaging Science Group
  • Junichi Tsujii - Professor of Text Mining & Scientific Advisor of NaCTeM
  • Markel Vigo- Lecturer in Health Informatics / Information Management Group
  • Andrei Voronkov - Professor / Formal Methods Group
  • Xiaojun Zeng - Senior Lecturer, Director of Internationalisation / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Liping Zhao - Senior Lecturer / Software Systems Group 
  • Ning Zhang - Senior Lecturer / Software Systems Group

Emeritus and honorary staff

  • Howard Barringer - Emeritus Professor / Formal Methods Group
  • Barry Cheetham - Honorary Senior Lecturer in Signal Processing and Telecommunications for Mobile Systems Architecture / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • John Gurd - Emeritus Professor / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Roger Hubbold - Emeritus Professor / Advanced Interfaces Group
  • Joshua Knowles - Honorary Professor / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Jock McNaught - Honorary Lecturer / Text Mining Group
  • Allan Ramsey - Emeritus Professor / Machine Learning and Robotics Group
  • Alasdair Rawsthorne - Emeritus Professor / Advanced Processor Technologies Group
  • Alan Rector - Emeritus Professor / Information Management Group
  • Ian Watson - Emeritus Professor / Advanced Processor Technologies Group